EC-821 Advanced Embedded Systems 3 (3+0)

MS Computer Engineering Program



Course Information

Semester Spring 2019
Course Instructor/s Dr Hashim Ali
Email hashim.ali@hitecuni.edu.pk
Office Hours
  • Friday, 02:00 - 04:00
  • Appointment by email
  • Text Book/s

    Grading Policy

    75% class attendance is mandatory to appear in the examination. Course grades will be determined by the following weights:

    Marks Distribution
    Assignments / Quizzes / Project 20%
    Class Presentations 15%
    Sessional - I 15%
    Sessional - II 15%
    Final Exam 35%
    Course Total 100%

    NOTE:

    Schedule of Exams


    Lectures Plan

    Advised to gather/read neccessary reading material before the class.

    Week# Date Topic Slide Download Readings Home Tasks
    1- 17/2/19 --
    2- 21/2/19
    3- 26/2/19 Introduction to Embedded Computing Systems
    Introduction
    Complex Systems and Microprocessors; Embedded Computing, Characteristics of Embedded Computing Applications,Why use Microprocessors?, Cyber-physical Systems,Challenges in Embedded Computing System Design, Performance of Embedded Computing Systems
    The Embedded System Design Process; Requirements, Specifications, Architecture Design, Designing Hardware and Software Components, System Integration, Formalisms for System Design (UML)
    Lecture 1 Ch1 [B1], Ch1 [B2] Self-reading Ch1 [B1]
    4- 4/3/19 Specifications and Modelling - I
    Requirements
    Models of Computation
    Early Design Phases; Use Cases, (Message) Sequence Charts and Time/Distance Diagrams, Diffrential Equations
    Lecture 2 Ch2.1-2.3.3 [B2] Self-reading Ch2 [B1]
    5- 12/3/19 Specifications and Modelling - II
    Communicating Finite State Machines (CFSMs); Timed Automata; StateCharts: Implicit Shared Memory Communication
    Lecture 3 Ch 2.4.1-2.4.2 [B2]
    6- 18/3/19 Embedded System Example --
    7- 25-29/03/19 Sessional - I Exam
    8- 1/4/19 Specifications and Modelling - III
    Finite State Machines & Message Passing: SDL; A case of Message Passing
    Lecture 4 Ch 2.4.4, 2.5.1-2.5.2, 2.5.3 [B2] YouTube Video
    Ch 2.4.4
    Ch 2.5.1-2.5.2
    Ch 2.5.3
    9- 8/4/19 Specifications and Modelling - III
    Data Flow: Scope, Kahn Process Networks (KPN), Synchronous Data Flow, SDF
    Remaining Lecture 4 Ch 2.5.1-2.5.2, 2.5.3 [B2] YouTube Video
    Ch 2.5.1-2.5.2
    Ch 2.5.3
    10- 15/4/19 Specifications and Modelling - IV
    Petri Nets: Introduction
    Petri Nets: Condition/Event Nets
    Petri Nets: Place Transition Nets
    Petri Nets: Predicate/Transition Nets, Evaluation
    Ch 2.6 [B2] YouTube Video
    2.6.1
    2.6.2
    2.6.3
    2.6.4, 2.6.5
    11- 22/4/19
    12-
    --
    13- 06-10/05/19 Sessional - II Exam
    14- -- -- -- --
    15- -- -- --
    16- -- -- -- --
    17- -- -- --
    18- -- -- -- Project Submission
    19- 17-21/6/19 Final Exam

    Assignments

    1. Assignment-1 --
    2. Assignment-2 --

    Research Papers



    Class Standings

    Class Attendance

    Attendance Sheet

    Class Grades

    Grades Sheet