CS-202 Microprocessor and Assembly Language 3 (2+1)

BS Computer Science Program (Batch 2017)



Course Information

Semester 4th Semester - Spring 2019
Prerequisite EC-121 Digital Logic Design
Course Instructor/s Dr Hashim Ali - hashim.ali@hitecuni.edu.pk
Lab Demonstrator/s Engr. Abdullah Azhar - abdullah.azhar@hitecuni.edu.pk
Engr. Shahbaz Khan - shahbaz.ce@hitecuni.edu.pk
Office Hours
  • Wednesday, 01:30 - 03:30
  • Friday, 02:30 - 03:30
  • Text Book/s

    Course Objective

    To acquaint the students with the organization, low level programming (Assembly Language), interfacing and applications of microprocessor-based systems.

    Course Contents

    Microprocessor bus structure: addressing, data and control, introduction to registers and flags. addressing modes, instruction sets including data movement, arithmetic and logic, program control, stack and its operation, peripheral control interrupts, introduction to assembler and debugger, manipulation and translation of machine and assembly code, describing actions inside the processing chip.

    Grading Policy

    75% class attendance is mandatory to appear in the examination. Course grades will be determined by the following weights:

    Theory (70%) Laboratory (30%)
    Assignments 2% Lab Reports 8%
    Quizzes 8% Lab Performance 10%
    Sessional - I 15% Viva Voce 6%
    Sessional - II 15% Project 6%
    Final Exam 30% -- --
    Course Total (100%) Theory (70%) + Laboratory (30%)

    NOTE:

    Schedule of Exams

    Download Course Outline


    Lectures Plan

    Advised to gather/read neccessary reading material before the class.

    Week# Date Topic Slide Download Readings Evaluation
    1- 11/2/19 --
    2- 19/2/19 Introduction to Microprocessor and Computer
    Historical Background, Generations of Microprocessors, Number Systems, Computer Data Formats

    Introduction to 8086 Assembly Language
    Lecture 1

    Lecture 2
    Ch 1 Homework - Review Number System related concepts.
    3- 26/2/19 The Microprocessor and Its Architecture
    Internal Microprocessor Architecture; The Programming Model, Multipurpose Registers (AX,BX,CX,DX,BP,SP,SI,DI,IP,CS,DS,ES,SS,Flags)
    Real Mode Addressing; Segments and Offsets, Default Segments and Offset Registers
    Lecture 3 Ch 2.1, 2.2 --
    4- 5/3/19 Addressing Modes - I
    Data-Addressing Modes; Register, Immediate, Direct Data, Register Indirect, Base-plus Index, Register Relative, Base Relative-Plus-Index Addressing
    Lecture 4 Ch 3.1 --
    5- 12/3/19 Few Examples on Data Addressing Modes

    Addressing Modes - II
    Program Memory-Addressing Modes; Direct Program Memory, Relative Program Memory, Indirect Program Memory Addressing
    Stack Memory Addressing Modes
    Examples

    Lecture 5
    Ch 3.1, 3.2 Quiz-1
    6- 19/3/19 Data Movement Instructions - I
    MOV Instruction
    Lecture 6 Ch 4.1 Assignment-1 Deadline
    7- 25-29/03/19 Sessional - I Exam
    8- 2/4/19 Data Movement Instructions - II
    PUSH/POP Instructions
    Lecture 7 Ch 4.2 --
    9- 9/4/19 Data Movement Instructions - II
    Load-Effective Address; LEA, LDS, LES
    Remaining Lecture 7 Ch 4.3 Quiz-2
    10- 16/4/19 Data Movement Instructions - II
    String Data Transfer; The Direction Flag, DI, SI, LODS, STOS, MOVS
    Miscellaneous Data Transfer Instructions; XCHG, XLAT, IN and OUT
    Remaining Lecture 7 Ch 4.4-4.5 --
    11- 23/4/19 Arithmetic Instructions
    Addition, Subtraction, Comparison
    Lecture 8 Ch 5.1 --
    12- 30/4/19 Arithmetic Instructions
    Multiplication and Division
    BCD Arithmetic
    Remaining Lecture 8 Ch 5.2, 5.3 Quiz-3
    13- 06-10/05/19 Sessional - II Exam
    14- Logic Instructions
    Basic Logic Instructions: AND, OR, Test and Bit Test, NOT, Negate
    Shift and Rotate
    -- Ch 5.4, 5.5 --
    15- Program Control Instructions
    -- -- --
    16- Program Control Instructions
    -- -- Assignment-2 Deadline
    17- Peripheral Control Interrupts
    -- -- Quiz-4
    18-
    -- -- Project Submission
    19- 17-21/6/19 Final Exam

    Assignments

    1. Assignment-1 -- (pdf) -- Sol. (pdf)
    2. Assignment-2 --

    Quizzes

    Try to cover the course material everyday!! Surprise quizzes may be taken during the course.

    1. Quiz-1 -- Sample1, Sample2 -- Sol1, Sol2
    2. Quiz-2 -- (Sol)
    3. Quiz-3 --
    4. Quiz-4 --

    Exams


    Project Work


    Lab Related Material


    Projects



    Class Standings

    Class Attendance

    Section-A -- Section-B

    Class Grades

    In case of any issue related to marks, contact instructor immediately.